Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Let's go to PIKNIK Café

*** New post HERE

Recently was super duper busy~!!!!!
As usual busy in working busy in life busy in eating...
Oppssss~ Hahaha... :p

Plus my laptop was half died... =.=
Totally can't spend much time on my lovely Facebook & blog...
*sob sob* T^T

Only can grab some time to write blog in "somewhere"
Do not mention the place to avoid any issues...
Hahahaha...
And i was trying to write my blog in ENGLISH~!!!
Wow... *Amazing*
I know my ENGLISH was not that good although I'm graduated in English Language...
So now on will try to speak more English... bla bla bla... :ppp
*Just babble* haha~

❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿

Last Sunday 27/11
Me, Ah Pia and Mei *3 musketeers* LOL
came out for gathering..
It was quite some time this "unique" group not gather together...
Ah Pia keep asked me did you know "PikNik café"?
Yup I heard bout it but totally no idea where it located...
So...
Here we go...
Thanks to him for brought us there...

Now I know where is it
and definitely will go there again...
*Good thing must share ma* ^_~

The decoration and design was fascinated me~
"COLORFUL" is the best word to describe it...
Let's see some photos for the interior...

Just a limited choices to choose...
Not sure whether they will refresh the menu?!
But this is what those "heritage" cafés did...
That's easy way for limited labor & limited space~






It is a quite "long" old house if you walk further to the back...
I just LOVE the heritage feel~
Simple deco with some colorful chalks drawing on certain things e.g tables...
SIMPLE IS THE BEST :ppp

❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿❀✿

This is so called "MENU"...
Just a few pieces of papers~
Anyway, the most important is the "FOOD"~! :)

Here what we ordered:-

Salmon Roll RM16
Pumpkin Creamy Cheese bake Pasta RM13

Bolognese Cheese Bake Pasta RM13
 Dory Fish Fritter RM10

Winter Melon Lemon Tea RM5.50

Kinda weird combination right?!
Sweet and Sour together...
But mine is only plain water behind them~ :P
Why? 
Because I just sipped Green Tea Frapp before that... 
Ahahahaha ^@^

Pumpkin Creamy Cheese bake pasta with bacon & pumpkin sauce...

Special oh~! Ribbon pasta...
Superb creamy~!!!
Quite like it but will greasy after few spoons~

Just a normal Bolognese Cheese bake pasta with chicken...

Still a cheesy dish~
Must eat it when it served HOT~!
I think all the foods apply this theory... haha...
This dish much more better compare to other restaurants
At least it's not that watery and sour because of too much tomato sauce...

Nice to eat when it serve in HOT~!
Crunchy & juicy texture just yummy~ ^^
Served with chili sauce and tartar sauce...
Just ask for more tartar if U like it~

Salmon Roll~!!!
OH look at the cheesy cheese... *drooling*
Out of my imagination when I saw the word "Roll"
Expecting salmon was roll in bread or what...
But never guess they roll it in the croissant...
Served with yogurt saucemayonnaise wasabi sauce... @_@
Can't accept the taste of wasabi... errrrrrr...
And I don't fancy salmon...
Anyway it's still nice because I ate the less salmon but more croissant part!
hahaha... Crunchy texture and heavy butter smell... Oh good!

Cut ah cut~ Cutting the Salmon Roll...
Gentlemen nya...
Have to serve two "Pretty" ladies here...
hahahaha~
THANKS TO AH PIA WHO TREAT US THIS MEAL AS WELL~ ^3^
Actually Ah Pia highly recommend their Waffle Beef
Too bad me & Mei don't eat beef...



Conclusion,
Nice place for gathering with buddies
or spend your weekend here just by chit chat, eat snacks
or spend your time for meal & online (free WIFI) ^^
Do not put too much high hope on the tasty of food
It's just a place for you to relax and enjoy the environment
even enjoy take photos~
Just like a PHOTOHOLICME! hahahaha... ^0^*
Overall it's worth 3 star out of 5... ★★★

More photos ❤


LOL... *^__^*



More info:-

Location
15 & 17, Jalan Nagor, 10050 Penang, Malaysia
Hours
Mon:15:00-00:00
Wed-Thu:15:00-00:00
Fri-Sat:15:00-02:00
Sun:13:00-00:00
Phone
+04 2260562 & +016 4529250

6 comments:

SockPeng said...

我和一班博客也是在当天过去
你什么时候去?

*JeSSieTan* said...

我看到你的部落里写的时间是2.45pm... 我和朋友大概也是那个时间过去的丫... 可是我们是坐靠近门口 ^^

IAN said...

请问这间cafe在哪里?

*JeSSieTan* said...

在Penang New World Park的后面店屋而已...那排店屋有辣妹子,糖朝等等...

JJzai said...

Going to PIKNIK Cafe?
Better think twice, because you dont want to be treated with no respects and they chase you out from their shops, read this post and all of you would understand.
http://jjzai.blogspot.com/2013/04/what-great-experiences-in-piknik-cafe.html

*JeSSieTan* said...

Hmmm well as you read this was posted since last year... Actually in this year I haven got time to step in their shop so... temporary no issue for me~ Well I will get a time to go again if they really prompt out with the service issue, then will no be next time for me too! Thanks for your sharing JJ :)

Post a Comment

 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com